There were 152 entries judged and 111 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show – Grand Master Award

Best of Show for MCAB is called the Grand Master award.

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRonnie LawsonGB-3733B: Specialty Wood-Aged BeerAustin Zealots

Best of Show – Grand Champion Award

The Grand Champion award goes to the brewer with the most medal points earned in the finals event. Congrats to Derrick Flippin who took home 3 Gold, 2 Silver, and 2 Bronze medals.

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDerrick FlippinThank You For Everything, Dan7A: Vienna LagerNoble Order of the Tenuously Affiliated Homebrew Club

Winning Entries

Table 1: Multinational Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff CottonBo Know Dis3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
2ndJim MaurerFor The Masses1B: American Lager
3rdDerrick FlippinI Still See The Vista, And I Hear The Muse2A: International Pale Lager

Table 2: Malty Euro Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRyan SchenianWunderbar Maibock4C: Helles Bock
2ndJames PettyNude Beach4A: Munich Helles
3rdHenrik EngertBock Me Up!6C: Dunkels Bock

Table 3: Bitter Euro Lager (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDerrick FlippinThank You For Everything, Dan7A: Vienna Lager
2ndJeff LandersHasselhoffen II7A: Vienna Lager
3rdWayne DoucetteVienna Lager7A: Vienna Lager

Table 4: Big / Dark Euro Lager (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDerrick FlippinBe The Rain32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
2ndDerrick FlippinDon't Let Your Dreams Be Dreams8B: Schwarzbier
3rdDavid Rosenbaum
Co-Brewer: Mike Damiano
Baltico Magnifico9C: Baltic Porter

Table 5: German Wheat (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDoug Brown
Co-Brewer: Alex Hardy
Ask Me About My Weizenbock (My Only Weisse)10C: Weizenbock
2ndDavid ThompsonHat Trick Weizenbock10C: Weizenbock
3rdNick CoronaNick's 20 Pointer10A: Weissbier

Table 6: British Bitter / Commonwealth (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDoug BrownSpry Chicken Golden Ale12A: English Golden Ale
2ndJohn PeedKnackerjack11B: Best Bitter
3rdDerrick FlippinOcean Sky Sea Of Blue, Let The Sun Wash Over You12A: English Golden Ale

Table 7: British Brown / Dark ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoe EdidinDestiny's Mild13A: Dark Mild
2ndMichael Florez
Co-Brewer: Rose Florez
London Calling13C: English Porter
3rdEric AdriaansenCohesion Milk Stout16A: Sweet Stout

Table 8: Scottish / Irish (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNick CoronaKandy's Irish Red-Face15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndEdward Bielaus
Co-Brewer: Boris Barrere
Picnic On A Frozen River (Peed's Revenge)14A: Scottish Light
3rdRyan HoltSwearengen's Corksucker Irish Stout15B: Irish Stout

Table 9: Strong Euro Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCraig GardoneGie It Laldy17C: Wee Heavy
2ndMatthew KennedyLost In The Cellar17D: English Barleywine
3rdJeff MuseYe Semi-Olde Ale17A: English Strong Ale

Table 10: Pale US Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMarc MakaremA.T.C.18A: Blonde Ale
2ndDerrick FlippinDéjà Vu18B: American Pale Ale
3rdMark PetersonDakota's Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale

Table 11: Amber and Brown American Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDerrick FlippinMaybe Marlon Brando Will Be There By The Fire19A: American Amber Ale
2ndChristopher KaszubaFourth Line19C: American Brown Ale
3rdJohn DriscollFatFinger Steaming Cluster19B: California Common

Table 12: US Porter / Stout and Wood (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRonnie LawsonGB-3733B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndMac ButcherStouty McStoutface20C: Imperial Stout
3rdJohn PeedGlubokiy Chernyy20C: Imperial Stout

Table 13: IPA (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrandon BranscomeShift: YELLOW21A: American IPA
2ndNick CoronaYou've Been FINED!21A: American IPA
3rdLyn HowardSunshiny Day21A: American IPA

Table 14: Strong American (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTrey WattersPower Chord22B: American Strong Ale
2ndKeith BradyRebellions Are Built On Hops22A: Double IPA
3rdCharles MacalusoAll Systems Go22C: American Barleywine

Table 15: Sour/ Wild (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDoug SchmidtBrett The Berliner23A: Berliner Weisse
2ndPatrick GormanRubescent Wonder23F: Fruit Lambic
3rdChase ThornSanta Sangre28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 16: Belgian / Trappist Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTom Roan
Co-Brewer: Nancy Bowser
Biere De Mars24C: Biere de Garde
2ndJoe KotvanLumberwagon Trappist Single26A: Trappist Single
3rdAric DaulHand Of The Almighty26C: Belgian Tripel

Table 17: Strong Belgian Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason ChangSaison DuChang25B: Saison
2ndMatt ConnerYeah, Yeah, Yeah (Cause I'm A Blonde)25A: Belgian Blond Ale
3rdMac ButcherThe Devil's Advocate25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale

Table 18: Mead - Trad, Spice, and Specialty (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew ChrispenBerry Ancho StingerM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
2ndJohn GoldenBlueberry HillM1C: Sweet Mead
3rdBilly BeltzLaissez Les Bon Temps RoulerM4C: Experimental Mead

Table 19: Mead - Melomel (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stScot SchaarGuilty By AssociationM2B: Pyment
2ndMike HabratCarbonic SanguinationM2B: Pyment
3rdSteve FlettyChateau FlettyM2B: Pyment

Table 20: Cider (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff LandersShow Me Your KittiesC1A: New World Cider
2ndJames WernerRoad Trip Hard CiderC1A: New World Cider
3rdElliott Mcgregory
Co-Brewer: Michael McGregory
King Tut's Bone Dry CidetC1A: New World Cider